Privacy

 
The company ESPOSIZIONE INTERNAZIONALE CICLO E MOTOCICLO S.p.A. (hereinafter, for the sake of brevity, “E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A.”) is aware of the importance of the protection of the right to private life, concerning the processing of the personal information of its users. In conformity with European and Italian legislation on the subject and inspired by the recommendations of the Group established by art. 29 of the Directive no. 95/46/EC, and by the documentation and provisions published by the  Italian authority for privacy, E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. informs that the personal information collected through the website www.eicma.itOn using the services offered by the website (filling in contact forms, registering for services, registering for events etc.), the user will receive specific information on the further processing the personal information carried out by E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A.
This having been stated, pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. provides the following information:
 
1. Types of information collected
 
Navigating information
The IT systems and the software procedures for the functioning of the website  https://www.eicma.it acquire, in their normal operation, some personal information the transmission of which is implicit in the use of the Internet communication protocols. This category of information includes the IP addresses or the dominion names of the terminals of the users who connect to the site, the MAC (Media Access Control) address, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used in making the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response the numerical code indicating the state of the response given by the server (successful, error etc.) and other parameters relative to the operating system and the IT environment of the user. This information is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and is cancelled immediately after processing. The information could be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of hypothetical IT crimes against E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A.
 
Information provided voluntarily by the user
Following voluntary sending of email messages to the addresses on the website, E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. may process the email of the sender and further personal information contained in the message to answer, again by email, the requests made by the user.

Cookies
The website uses technical cookies (of session and navigation) to guarantee normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, making a purchase or logging in to access reserved areas). The site also uses third party analytical cookies (with reduced identifying potential) in order to monitor the use of the site by users for purposes of optimizing the web platform and statistical purposes.

2. Providing the information
The personal information collected will be processed, kept and processed with electronic instruments and will be stored both on IT and paper supports, organized in data bases and on any other type of suitable support, in the respect of the minimum measures of security pursuant to the Technical Regulations on minimum measures of security, Annex B of the Law on Privacy, for the period of time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of information, illegal or incorrect  use and unauthorized accesses.
 
Providing the personal information is compulsory: failing to provide the information,  will entail the impossibility for E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. to offer the services required by the person concerned.The installation of technical and analytical cookies of the website https://www.eicma.it is compulsory (it may be prevents through the settings of the browser) but this could make the website or some of its services unusable.

3. Subjects to whom the personal information may be communicated.
The personal information collected will not be disclosed and may be communicated, as well as to the subjects who are recognized as having the faculty of and interest in accessing your personal information by provisions of the law or secondary and/or Community regulations, to personnel of the Data Controller, as well as to companies, associations or professional firms that perform services and activities on behalf of the Data Controller in the capacity of Data Manager for the fulfilment of legal obligations, as well as for every organizational and administrative requirement necessary for providing the services requested.
 
The names of the further subjects who may learn of your personal information in their capacity as “Data Managers” are shown in an updated list available at  E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. (to be requested at the addresses shown in point 6).
 
4. Rights of the person concerned.
In relation to the aforementioned processing of personal information, the person concerned has the faculty of exercising at any time the rights as per art. 7 (Right of access to personal information and other rights) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, including, for example, to obtain the indication:
- of the origin of the personal information;
- of the purposes and methods of processing;
- of the logic applied in the case of processing using electronic instruments;
-of the identifying details of the Controller or the Managers and of the representative designated pursuant to article 5, section 2, Legislative Decree  no. 196/2003;
The person concerned is entitled to obtain:
-the updating, the rectification or, when he has an interest, the completion of the information;
- the cancellation, the transformation into an anonymous form or the blocking of the information processed in infringement of the law.
The person concerned has the right to oppose, in all or in part:
- for legitimate reasons the processing of the personal information concerning him, even though relevant to the purpose of collection;
- the processing of the personal information concerning him for the purposes of sending advertising or direct sales material or to carry out market research or commercial communication.
 
5. Data Controller and Manager
The Data Controller is E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A., registered office Via A. da Recanate, 1, 20124, Milan, VAT Reg. no. 04145450153, represented by the legal representative pro tempore.
In order to exercise the rights laid down by article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03, listed above, the person concerned may make a request using this email address: privacy@eicma.it .
E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. reserves the right to update  this policy on the processing of personal information.
The external Data Controller of personal information, appointed pursuant to art. 29 Legislative Decree 196/2003, is to be identified in the company Agenzia YES! registered office in Varedo (MB) ,Via Bergamo, 1, as responsible for the management of the technological infrastructure of the site, the App “EicmaLive” and the processing of the information collected through these instruments.